Savin Hill Steak Pie (2)

BRITISH WHITE CATTLE SOCIETY

Promoting Super Sucklers

01954 232796   07771 333303   admin@britishwhitecattle.co.uk

Logo head only Facebook Twitter 0289_CowShedTV_logo_01 (2)

7TH DECEMBER 2019

BWCS EASTERN REGION XMAS PARTY

Venue: The White Lodge, London Road, Attleborough, Norfolk NR17 1AY

Arrive from 7pm to eat at 7.30pm

ALL MEALS MUST BE PRE-BOOKED WITH THE BREED SECRETARY BEFORE WEDS 27TH NOVEMBER

Click here to view menu

 

4TH APRIL 2020

BWCS SPRING SALE, MELTON MOWBRAY MARKET

Sale of top-quality pedigree British White breeding cattle and stores, Society inspected and approved - visit the BWCS breed stand at the event for impartial advice and information.

 

10TH MAY 2020

SOUTH SUFFOLK SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

Telephone: 01638 750879  

Email: geoff@southsuffolkshow.co.uk

Website: www.southsuffolkshow.co.uk

 

23RD MAY 2020

SHROPSHIRE COUNTRY SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

Telephone: 01743 289831

Email: rharts2206@aol.com

Website: www.shropshirecountyshow.com

 

28TH MAY 2020

ROYAL BATH AND WEST SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

Telephone: 01749 822200

Website: www.bathandwest.com

 

11TH JUNE 2020

SOUTH OF ENGLAND SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

Telephone: 01444 892700

Email: info@seas.org.uk

Website: www.seas.org.uk

 

12TH & 14TH JUNE 2020

ROYAL THREE COUNTIES SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES FRIDAY AND SUNDAY

Telephone: 01684 584901

Email: livestock@threecounties.co.uk

Website: www.threecounties.co.uk

 

16TH JUNE 2020

ROYAL CHESHIRE COUNTY SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

Telephone: 01565 650200

Website: www.cheshirecountyshow.org.uk

 

1ST JULY 2020

ROYAL NORFOLK SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

Telephone: 01603 731965

Email: enquiries@royalnorfolkshow.com

Website: www.royalnorfolkshow.co.uk

 

20TH JULY 2020

ROYAL WELSH SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

Telephone: 01982 554404

Email: livestock@rwas.co.uk

Website: www.rwas.co.uk

 

1ST AUGUST 2020

SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

Telephone: 01454 222959

Email: hello@southglosshow.co.uk

Website: www.southglosshow.co.uk

 

11TH & 12TH SEPTEMBER 2020

BWCS AUTUMN SHOW AND SALE

MELTON MOWBRAY MARKET

Show and sale of top-quality pedigree British White breeding cattle, Society inspected and approved - visit the BWCS breed stand at the event for impartial advice and information.

 

19TH SEPTEMBER 2020

ROYAL COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

Telephone: 01635 015788

Email: office@newburyshowground.co.uk

Website: www.berkshireshow.co.uk

 

OCTOBER 2020

BWCS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING & HERD VISIT

Date and venue to be confirmed

Show strip

Latest News

South Gloucestershire Show Results

By Admin, Aug 5 2019 08:51AM


Saturday 3rd August 2019, Judge: Mr Keith Jempson


Female and Breed Champion Porlock Ruth
Female and Breed Champion Porlock Ruth

FULL RESULTS


Bull, any age

1st: Marshbrook Mallow's Pride, Mrs E Astbury (April 2017)

2nd: Amaroo Walnut Whip, Miss R Hamilton (February 2018)


MALE CHAMPIONSHIP

CH: Marshbrook Mallow's Pride, Mrs E Astbury

RES: Amaroo Walnut Whip, Miss R Hamilton


Male Champion Marshbrook Mallows Pride
Male Champion Marshbrook Mallows Pride

Cow or heifer, in calf or with calf at foot

1st: Bulby Jasmine, Mr B Pickford (July 2011)

2nd: Rhiwe Cassiopeia, Mr M Jones (December 2012)

3rd: Rhiwe Hera, Mr M Jones (September 2014)

4th: Marshbrook Blueberry, Mrs E Astbury (March 2017)


Cow class winner, Reserve Female and Reserve Breed Champion Bulby Jasmine
Cow class winner, Reserve Female and Reserve Breed Champion Bulby Jasmine

In-calf heifer

1st: Porlock Ruth, Mr B Palmer (March 2017)

2nd: Amaroo Partridge Rose, J & M Bennett (January 2017)

3rd: Timble Rose, Mr B Palmer (August 2017)

4th: Marshbrook Blueberry, Mrs E Astbury (March 2017)


Maiden heifer

1st: Leverington Evita, Mr B Pickford (April 2018)

2nd: Templar Isolde, Mr B Pickford (March 2018)

3rd: Porlock Hilda, Mr B Palmer (May 2018)

4th: Marshbrook Valentine, Mrs E Astbury (February 2018)


Maiden heifer class winner Leverington Evita
Maiden heifer class winner Leverington Evita

FEMALE CHAMPIONSHIP

CH: Porlock Ruth, Mr B Palmer

RES: Bulby Jasmine, Mr B Pickford


BREED CHAMPIONSHIP

CH: Porlock Ruth, Mr B Palmer

RES: Bulby Jasmine, Mr B Pickford


Brain Palmer with his homebred Breed Champion Porlock Ruth
Brain Palmer with his homebred Breed Champion Porlock Ruth

Best pair of animals, owned by the exhibitor

1st: Mr B Palmer

2nd: Mr B Pickford

3rd: Mrs E Astbury










Add a comment
* Required

Events Calendar 2019/20