Savin Hill Steak Pie (2)

BRITISH WHITE CATTLE SOCIETY

Promoting Super Sucklers

01954 232796   07771 333303   admin@britishwhitecattle.co.uk

Logo head only Facebook Twitter 0289_CowShedTV_logo_01 (2)

4TH MAY

BWCS SHOWING WORKSHOP & BBQ BASH!

All are welcome to this Society social event and workshop, kindly hosted by K & RP Harding, Hall Farm, Heather, Leicestershire LE67 2RF

Guests are welcome to arrive from 10am, showing workshop begins at 10.30am

PLEASE MAKE SURE to follow practical biosecurity procedures at Hall Farm, you will be asked to disinfect your footwear on arrival

NEW TO SHOWING? Our 'mock show day' will take you through how to prepare your animals, what to expect and the equipment you'll need to help you feel prepared for the show season ahead!

BBQ LUNCH 1PM - Tea, coffee and cake included, suggested donation £3 per head. Please bring your own soft drinks and something to sit on!

RSVP to Breed Secretary Sarah Cook

 

12TH MAY

SOUTH SUFFOLK SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

Telephone: 01638 750879  

Email: geoff@southsuffolkshow.co.uk

Website: www.southsuffolkshow.co.uk

 

25TH MAY

SHROPSHIRE COUNTRY SHOW

*NEW* BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES FOR 2019

Telephone: 01743 289831

Email: rharts2206@aol.com

Website: www.shropshirecountyshow.com

 

29TH MAY

ROYAL BATH AND WEST SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

Telephone: 01749 822200

Website: www.bathandwest.com

 

6TH JUNE

SOUTH OF ENGLAND SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

Telephone: 01444 892700

Email: info@seas.org.uk

Website: www.seas.org.uk

 

14TH & 16TH JUNE

ROYAL THREE COUNTIES SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES FRIDAY AND SUNDAY

*BWCS CENTENARY CELEBRATION SHOW 2019*

Telephone: 01684 584901

Email: livestock@threecounties.co.uk

Website: www.threecounties.co.uk

 

18TH JUNE

ROYAL CHESHIRE COUNTY SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

Telephone: 01565 650200

Website: www.cheshirecountyshow.org.uk

 

26TH JUNE

ROYAL NORFOLK SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

*BWCS CENTENARY CELEBRATION SHOW 2019*

Telephone: 01603 731965

Email: enquiries@royalnorfolkshow.com

Website: www.royalnorfolkshow.co.uk

 

22ND JULY

ROYAL WELSH SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

*BWCS CENTENARY CELEBRATION SHOW 2019*

Telephone: 01982 554404

Email: livestock@rwas.co.uk

Website: www.rwas.co.uk

 

3RD AUGUST

SOUTH GLOUCESTERSHIRE SHOW

*NEW* BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES FOR 2019

Telephone: 01454 222959

Email: hello@southglosshow.co.uk

Website: www.southglosshow.co.uk

 

13TH & 14TH SEPTEMBER

BWCS AUTUMN SHOW AND SALE

MELTON MOWBRAY MARKET

Show and sale of top-quality pedigree British White breeding cattle, Society inspected and approved - visit the BWCS breed stand at the event for impartial advice and information.

 

21ST & 22ND SEPTEMBER

ROYAL COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE SHOW

BRITISH WHITE BREED CLASSES

Telephone: 01635 015788

Email: office@newburyshowground.co.uk

Website: www.berkshireshow.co.uk

 

11TH & 12TH OCTOBER

BWCS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING & HERD VISIT

Places now being booked for the 2019 Annual General Meeting and visit to the Tismans Herd, all kindly hosted by Mr DJM & Mrs SV Trafford, Tismans Farm, Rudgwick, West Sussex RH12 3BL.

Friday evening: Meal at the Mucky Duck, Loxwood Road, Rudgwick, West Sussex RH12 3BW, 7 for 7.30pm. ALL FRIDAY EVENING MEALS MUST BE PRE-ORDERED WITH THE BREED SECRETARY, PLEASE CONTACT FOR A MENU.

Saturday: meet at Tismans Farm from 10.30am for the AGM to commence at 11.00am, followed by a buffet lunch and herd walk, £10 a head to pay on the day.

Please contact the Breed Secretary to book your place!

Show strip

Latest News

South Gloucestershire Show Results

By Admin, Aug 5 2019 08:51AM


Saturday 3rd August 2019, Judge: Mr Keith Jempson


Female and Breed Champion Porlock Ruth
Female and Breed Champion Porlock Ruth

FULL RESULTS


Bull, any age

1st: Marshbrook Mallow's Pride, Mrs E Astbury (April 2017)

2nd: Amaroo Walnut Whip, Miss R Hamilton (February 2018)


MALE CHAMPIONSHIP

CH: Marshbrook Mallow's Pride, Mrs E Astbury

RES: Amaroo Walnut Whip, Miss R Hamilton


Male Champion Marshbrook Mallows Pride
Male Champion Marshbrook Mallows Pride

Cow or heifer, in calf or with calf at foot

1st: Bulby Jasmine, Mr B Pickford (July 2011)

2nd: Rhiwe Cassiopeia, Mr M Jones (December 2012)

3rd: Rhiwe Hera, Mr M Jones (September 2014)

4th: Marshbrook Blueberry, Mrs E Astbury (March 2017)


Cow class winner, Reserve Female and Reserve Breed Champion Bulby Jasmine
Cow class winner, Reserve Female and Reserve Breed Champion Bulby Jasmine

In-calf heifer

1st: Porlock Ruth, Mr B Palmer (March 2017)

2nd: Amaroo Partridge Rose, J & M Bennett (January 2017)

3rd: Timble Rose, Mr B Palmer (August 2017)

4th: Marshbrook Blueberry, Mrs E Astbury (March 2017)


Maiden heifer

1st: Leverington Evita, Mr B Pickford (April 2018)

2nd: Templar Isolde, Mr B Pickford (March 2018)

3rd: Porlock Hilda, Mr B Palmer (May 2018)

4th: Marshbrook Valentine, Mrs E Astbury (February 2018)


Maiden heifer class winner Leverington Evita
Maiden heifer class winner Leverington Evita

FEMALE CHAMPIONSHIP

CH: Porlock Ruth, Mr B Palmer

RES: Bulby Jasmine, Mr B Pickford


BREED CHAMPIONSHIP

CH: Porlock Ruth, Mr B Palmer

RES: Bulby Jasmine, Mr B Pickford


Brain Palmer with his homebred Breed Champion Porlock Ruth
Brain Palmer with his homebred Breed Champion Porlock Ruth

Best pair of animals, owned by the exhibitor

1st: Mr B Palmer

2nd: Mr B Pickford

3rd: Mrs E Astbury










Add a comment
* Required

Events Calendar 2019