Super sucklers web header BWCS LOGO NO BG BWCS LOGO NO BG Facebook square blue large Show strip

Latest News

By Admin, Jun 20 2017 09:19AM


FRIDAY JUDGING

16th June 2017

Judge: Mr R McGuinness, Norfolk


Female and Breed Champion: Leverington Alice, Delamore Farms


Reserve Female and Reserve Breed Champion: Alcroft Wallflower, Mr P Pennington


Bull, born before 1st January 2016

1st: Cadarn Welsh Dragon, Mrs E Astbury

2nd: Lordswood Jack, Mr J Brain


Bull, born on or after 1st January 2016

1st: Templar Handsome, K & RP Harding

2nd: Lordswood Charles, Mr J Brain

3rd: Oldington Cornelius Fudge, Mr P Pennington

4th: Cadarn Groundbreaker, Mr M Kennett


Cow, born before 1st January 2015

1st: Leverington Alice, Delamore Farms

2nd: Wispers Bilberry, J & M Bennett

3rd: Templar Elspeth, K & RP Harding


Heifer, born in 2015

1st: Alcroft Wallflower, Mr P Pennington

2nd: Dallyashes Tattersett, Mrs A & Miss R Hamilton

3rd: Oldington Alderney, Mr P Pennington


Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2016

1st: Cadarn Furie, Mr M Kennett

2nd: Templar Ginko, K & RP Harding

3rd: Amaroo Meringue, Miss R Hamilton

4th: Cadarn Silver Lady, Mr M Kennett

5th: Marshbrook Dragonfly, Mrs E Astbury



SUNDAY JUDGING

18th June 2017

Judge: Ms W Finucane, Carmarthenshire


Female and Breed Champion: Dallyashes Tattersett, Mrs A & Miss R Hamilton


Male and Reserve Breed Champion: Lordswood Charles, Mr J Brain


Bull, born before 1st January 2016

1st: Cadarn Welsh Dragon, Mrs E Astbury

2nd: Lordswood Jack, Mr J Brain


Bull, born on or after 1st January 2016

1st: Lordswood Charles, Mr J Brain

2nd: Cadarn Groundbreaker, Mr M Kennett

3rd: Templar Handsome, K & RP Harding


Cow, born before 1st January 2015

1st: Wispers Bilberry, J & M Bennett

2nd: Templar Elspeth, K & RP Harding

3rd: Leverington Alice, Delamore Farms


Heifer, born in 2015

1st: Dallyashes Tattersett, Mrs A & Miss R Hamilton

2nd: Alcroft Wallflower, Mr P Pennington

3rd: Oldington Alderney, Mr P Pennington


Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2016

1st: Templar Ginko, K & RP Harding

2nd: Cadarn Silver Lady, Mr M Kennett

3rd: Amaroo Meringue, Miss R Hamilton

4th: Cadarn Furie, Mr M Kennett

5th: Marshbrook Dragonfly, Mrs E Astbury


By Admin, Jun 12 2017 08:52AM


Saturday 10th June 2017

Judge: Mrs A Hamilton, Carmarthenshire


Male and Breed Champion: Cadarn Welsh Dragon, Mrs E Astbury

Female and Reserve Breed Champion: Cadarn Silver Lady, Mr M Kennett


Bull born before 1st January 2016

1st: Cadarn Welsh Dragon, Mrs E Astbury


Bull born on or after 1st January 2016

1st: Oldington Cornelius Fudge, Mr P Pennington

2nd: Cadarn Groundbreaker, Mr M Kennett

3rd: Hillcroft Laurence 2, Mrs E Astbury


Heifer born in 2015

1st: Oldington Alderney, Mr P Pennington


Heifer born on or after 1st January 2016

1st: Cadarn Silver Lady, Mr M Kennett

2nd: Cadarn Furie, Mr M Kennett

3rd: Marshbrook Dragonfly, Mrs E Astbury


Best Pair

1st: Oldington

2nd: Cadarn

3rd: Marshbrook


Pictured: Breed Champion Cadarn Welsh Dragon


By Admin, Jun 12 2017 08:44AM


Thursday 8th June 2017

Judge: Mr D Jenkins, Norfolk


Female and Breed Champion: Bulby Jasmine, Delamore Farms

Male and Reserve Breed Champion: Albany Penguin, F W Cook & Son

Junior Champion: Tollesbury Eagle, Dr V St Joseph


Cow in milk or in calf, born before 1st January 2015

1st: Bulby Jasmine, Delamore Farms

2nd: Alcroft Georgia, Miss S Cook

3rd: Wispers Pale Gold, Dr C Barran


Heifer born on or after 1st January 2016

1st: Tollesbury Eagle, Dr V St Joseph

2nd: Southill Teckle, Miss S Cook

3rd: Tollesbury Barnacle, Dr V St Joseph

4th: Albany Oregon, F W Cook & Son

5th: Wispers Pumpkin Pie, Dr C Barran


Bull, any age

1st: Albany Penguin, F W Cook & Son


By Admin, Jun 1 2017 07:10AM


Wednesday 31st June 2017

Judge: Mr L Cook, Cambridgeshire


Female and Breed Champion: Bulby Lupin, Delamore Farms

Male and Reserve Breed Champion: Cadarn Welsh Dragon, Mrs E Astbury


Bull, born before 2016

1st: Cadarn Welsh Dragon, Mrs E Astbury


Bull, born in 2016

1st: Oldington Cornelius Fudge, Mr P Pennington (Junior Champion Male)


Cow, in milk or in calf, born before 2015

1st: Bulby Lupin, Delamore Farms

2nd: Dallyashes Toodles, J & M Bennett (Reserve Female Champion)

3rd: Wispers Bilberry, J & M Bennett


Heifer, born in 2015

1st: Dallyashes Tattersett, Mrs A & Miss R Hamilton

2nd: Oldington Alderney, Mr P Pennington


Heifer, born in 2016

1st: Amaroo Meringue, Miss R Hamilton (Junior Champion Female)

2nd: Marshbrook Dragonfly, Mrs E Astbury

3rd: Wispers Pomegranate, J & M Bennett


Best exhibitor-bred animal

1st: Dallyashes Tattersett, Mrs A & Miss R Hamilton


Best pair of animals

1st: Oldington, Mr P Pennington

2nd: Marshbrook, Mrs E Astbury


Pictured: Breed Champion Bulby Lupin


By Admin, May 30 2017 08:31AM


Woodhall Spa Sunday 21st May

Former BWCS Cow of the Year Bulby Jasmine once again showed her quality, making her way to the top of the Native Breeds section and being crowned Reserve Overall Interbreed Champion at Woodhall Spa Show, Lincolnshire. Owned by Delamore Farms, 5-year-old Jasmine was shown with her January-born heifer calf Leverington Delia at foot.


Hertfordshire County 27th May

Congratulations to the team at Oaklands College, Hertfordshire on their success with homebred heifer Hartoak Ellie. Standing first in her class of eight junior females, she then went on to win the Female and Overall Champion of the section. Oaklands College provide agriculture courses as part of their further education prospectus where students learn about farm animal production and husbandry, working with the colleges own herd of British White cattle.


Shropshire County 27th May

The Pennington family had another good show at Shropshire County amongst mixed breed competition with Harry Pennington's heifer Alcroft Wallflower winning her class and pipping his dad Paul's bull Oldington Cornelius Fudge to the top spot in the section. Harry and Wallflower then went on to win the Rare and Minority Interbreed Championship.


Pictured below (top): Hartoak Ellie

Pictured below (bottom): Alcroft Wallflower


By Admin, May 16 2017 06:47AM


Semen from four British White bulls is on the way to a cattle producer in Hungary for use in a breeding programme with predominantly Angus females. Straws in the shipment will be from Castleton Kerfuffle (pictured), Hevingham Polaris, Smarden Trident and De Beauvoir Huckleberry Finn. The Society looks forward to seeing new British White progeny in Central Europe!

By Admin, May 15 2017 07:59AM


Sunday 14th May 2017

Judge: Mr R Bowler, Essex


Female and Breed Champion: Alcroft Georgia, Miss S Cook

Male and Reserve Breed Champion: Woodbastwick Drakkar, Rotac Farms


Maiden Heifer

1st: Woodbastwick Diva, Rotac Farms

2nd: Albany Oregon, F W Cook & Son

3rd: De Beauvoir Waltzing Matilda, Ms A Dunn

4th: Southill Teckle, Miss S Cook


Heifer in calf or with calf at foot

1st: Alcroft Georgia, Miss S Cook

2nd: De Beauvoir Blizzard, Ms A Dunn


Bull born in 2016

1st: Woodbastwick Drakkar, Rotac Farms

2nd: Leverington Columbus, Delamore Farms


Pictured below: Breed Champion Alcroft Georgia and reserve Woodbastwick Drakkar


By Admin, Oct 17 2016 10:26AM

BULL OF THE YEAR

1st: Nidderdale Hyundi, exhibited by Mr Andrew Fisher – 42 points from 4 shows

2nd: Cadarn Welsh Dragon, exhibited by Mrs Elayna Astbury – 38 points from 4 shows

3rd: Nidderdale Digger, exhibited by Dr Vivien St Joseph – 21 points from 2 shows


COW OF THE YEAR

1st: Bulby Jasmine, exhibited by Mr Clive Delamore – 56 points from 4 shows

2nd: Dallyashes Toodles, exhibited by Miss Millie Bennett – 40 points from 4 shows

3rd: Bulby Lupin, exhibited by Mr Clive Delamore – 23 points from 3 shows


SENIOR HEIFER OF THE YEAR

1st: Oldington Teasel, exhibited by Mr Paul Pennington – 48 points from 4 shows

2nd: Nidderdale Valentine, exhibited by Mr Andrew Fisher – 34 points from 4 shows

3rd: Alcroft Georgia, exhibited by Miss Sarah Cook – 26 points from 4 shows


JUNIOR HEIFER OF THE YEAR

1st: Alcroft Dancer, exhibited by Miss Sarah Cook – 25 points from 4 shows

2nd: Dallyashes Tattersett, exhibited by Mrs A & Miss R Hamilton – 13 points from 4 shows

3rd: Oldington Alderney, exhibited by Mr Paul & Master Harry Pennington – 10 points from 4 shows


BWCS HERD COMPETITION

JUDGED BY DR VIVIEN ST JOSEPH, TOLLESBURY HERD


BEST SMALL HERD

Winner: The Lordswood Herd, Mr James Brain

Runner up: The De Beauvoir Herd, Ms Angela Dunn


BEST MEDIUM HERD

Winner: The Nidderdale Herd, Mr Andrew Fisher

Runner up: The Scottow Herd, Mr Simon & Mr William Shaw


BEST LARGE HERD

Winner: The Oldington Herd, Mr Paul Pennington

Runner up: The Templar Herd, Mr Keith & Mrs Ro Harding


ENTERPRISE TROPHY

Winner: The Wye Crown Herd, Mr Richard Boden


BEST STOCK BULL

Winner: De Beauvoir Majestic, Ms Angela Dunn


RANDOLPH TURPIN TROPHY FOR BEST HERD

Winner: The Oldington Herd, Mr Paul Pennington


Pictured: Randolph Turpin trophy winner, the Oldington herd of Mr Paul Pennington


By Admin, Oct 17 2016 10:17AM

After a tremendously supportive and engaging term as BWCS President, Mrs Nicole Kevill has stepped down as of the recent AGM held on 15th October 2016.


Elected to take on the role is Mr Mick Wright, owner of the Castleton herd and current longest-standing member of the BWCS.


Mr Wright spoke at the meeting of how he is truly privileged to have been elected into the position and hopes that he can continue to encourage the improvement of the breed during his Presidency. He is also the Society Welfare Officer, a contact for members to discuss the welfare of their cattle should they find themselves in difficulty following illness, adverse weather or other similar unfortunate circumstances.


We wish Mick the best of luck in his new role and look forward to working with him in the years to come.


Pictured: Executive Committee Chairman Henry Cator (right) congratulates new BWCS President Mick Wright (left) on his appointment


By Admin, Jul 22 2016 11:43AM

Royal Welsh Show

18th July 2016

Judge: Mr D Bull


Female and Breed Champion

Bulby Jasmine, Delamore Farms


Male and Reserve Breed Champion

Nidderdale Hyundi, Mr A Fisher


Reserve Female Champion

Alcroft Georgia, Miss S Cook


Reserve Male Champion

Dadley Rotavator, F W Cook & Son


Bull born on or before 30th June 2014

1st: Nidderdale Hyundi, Mr A Fisher

2nd: Dadley Rotavator, F W Cook & Son

3rd: Cadarn Monster, Mr M Kennett


Cow in calf or in milk born before 1st January 2014

1st: Bulby Jasmine, Delamore Farms

2nd: Castleton Flash, Mr M Kennett


Heifer born in 2014

1st: Alcroft Georgia, Miss S Cook

2nd: Hartsdesire Bumblebee, Mr A Fisher

3rd: Dallyashes Tatsuta Hime, Mrs A & Miss R Hamilton


Heifer born on or after 1st January 2015

1st: Alcroft Dancer, Miss S Cook

2nd: Dallyashes Tattersett, Mrs A & Miss R Hamilton

3rd: Cadarn Falion, Mr M Kennett

4th: Ladbarrow Blue Apatite, Miss S Cook

5th: Dallyashes Throcking, Mrs A & Miss R Hamilton

6th: Albany Oyster, F W Cook & Son


Pictured below

Bulby Jasmine, Breed Champion

Nidderdale Hyundi, Reserve Breed Champion


Find us on Facebook!

British White Cattle Society UK

NADIS logo

The National Animal Disease Information Service publish a monthly Parasite Forecast ad Disease Alert Webinar which can be viewed by going to their website: www.nadis.org.uk

Twitter

Follow us on Twitter!

@BWCattleSociety