Competition results announced at AGM

A whopping number of members supported the BWCS Annual General Meeting and herd visit in the Society's 100th year, expertly hosted on 12th October by David and Stephie Trafford at Tismans Farm in West Sussex.


The meeting culminated in the presentation of prizes for both the national Herd Competition and the annual points trophies for the BWCS Bull, Cow, Senior Heifer and Junior Heifer of the Year (results below), followed by a tour of the Tismans Herd given by herd manager Caroline Court. The visitors were introduced to a superb group of cows with some outstanding spring-born calves at foot, as well as senior herd sire Cadarn Excavator - an excellent advert for the breed who stood quietly enjoying the attention from dozens of interested onlookers!


The Society and its members would like to thank David, Stephie, Caroline and Andrew for organising such a tremendous day and for providing an excellent lunch with their delicious British White beef on the menu, it truly was a fitting occasion to continue our celebrations in the Society's 100th year.



BWCS Herd Competiton

Judged by Angela Dunn and David Evans, De Beauvoir Herd


Enterprise Trophy

Winner: Mr J Allen, The Dupree Herd


Best Stock Bull

Winner: Woodbastwick Conjuror, Rotac Farms

Reserve: Dallyashes Halberd, Mr G Watkins


Best New Herd

Winner: Mr B Pickford, The Athelstan Herd


Best Small Herd

Winner: Mr S Flack, The Culford Herd

Reserve: Mr J Brain & Miss C Thomas, The Lordswood Herd


Best Medium Herd

Winner: Mr M Kennett, The Cadarn Herd

Reserve: Dr V St Joseph, The Tollesbury Herd


Best Large Herd

Winner: CMB, JAW & DM Wright, The Castleton Herd

Reserve: Mr & Mrs Nourse, The Rockley Herd


Randolph Turpin Trophy for Best Herd

Winner: CMB, JAW & DM Wright, The Castleton Herd

Reserve: Mr & Mrs Nourse, The Rockley Herd


BWCS Points Trophies


Bull of the Year 2019

1st: Tollesbury Sir Lionel, Dr V St Joseph

=2nd: Woodbastwick Doublet, K & RP Harding

=2nd: Lordswood Leo, Mr J Brain & Miss C Thomas


Cow of the Year 2019

1st: Hartdesire Bumble Bee, Mr J Brain & Miss C Thomas

2nd: Bulby Jasmine, Mr B Pickford

3rd: Nidderdale Clio, Mr A Fisher


Senior Heifer of the Year 2019

1st: Tollesbury Hopscotch, Mr J Brain & Miss C Thomas

2nd: Porlock Ruth, Mr B Palmer

3rd: Tollesbury Peach, Dr V St Joseph


Junior Heifer of the Year 2019

=1st: Woodbastwick Thrumpet, Rotac Farms

=1st: Templar Ilex, K & RP Harding

3rd: Templar Isla, K & RP Harding


British White Cattle Society

Albany Farm, Fen End, Over, Cambridge CB24 5NE

Telephone: 01954 232796 Mobile: 07771 333303

Email: admin@britishwhitecattle.co.uk

  • Facebook
  • YouTube