Royal Norfolk Show 2019

NIDDERDALE CLIO TAKES BREED CHAMPIONSHIP AT ROYAL NORFOLK

Another special Centenary celebration for the breed encouraged a bumper entry of British Whites for this year's Royal Norfolk Show, which provided some extremely competitive classes for judge Mrs Eve Kryger. Her Breed Champion on the day was the winner of the female section, nine year old in-calf cow Nidderdale Clio (bred and exhibited by Mr A Fisher, Yorkshire), with the 2017-born winner of the male championship - Tollesbury Sir Lionel (bred and exhibited by Dr V St Joseph, Essex) - in reserve.


The show's most local breeders also had their fair share of success on the day with the Woodbastwick herd taking the top placings in both the junior heifer and junior bull classes, as well as the reserve male championship, best group of three and the Norfolk Special for the highest placed animal bred within the county.

There was added excitement when judging paused midway through the day as the exhibitors were delighted to welcome Her Royal Highness the Countess of Wessex into the ring to chat about the breed in this Centenary year. The breeders were most proud to present their cattle to a royal visitor!

FEMALE AND BREED CHAMPION NIDDERDALE CLIO

MALE AND RESERVE BREED CHAMPION TOLLESBURY SIR LIONEL


FULL RESULTS

Wednesday 26th June 2019

Judge: Mrs E Kryger, Kent


Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2018

1st: Woodbastwick Thrumpet, Rotac Farms (March 2018)

2nd: Tollesbury Sapphire, Dr V St Joseph (February 2018)

3rd: De Beauvoir Sparkle, Ms A Dunn (March 2018)

4th: Tollesbury Diamond, Dr V St Joseph (March 2018)

5th: Bushwell Pippa, Mr & Mrs B Kendrick (April 2018)

6th: Marshbrook Valentine, Mrs E Astbury (March 2018)


Heifer, born in 2017

1st: Tollesbury Peach, Dr V St Joseph (May 2017)

2nd: Woodbastwick Hard Candy, Rotac Farms (April 2017)

3rd: Allasson Matilda, Miss C Liddle (April 2017)

4th: Woodbastwick Tommy Girl, Rotac Farms (April 2017)

5th: Albany Orinoco, F W Cook & Son (January 2017)

6th: Albany Oklahoma, F W Cook & Son (March 2017)

7th: Alcroft Gentle, Miss S Cook (December 2017)

8th: Marshbrook Blueberry, Mrs E Astbury (March 2017)


Cow, in calf or with calf at foot, born on or before 31st December 2016

1st: Nidderdale Clio, Mr A Fisher (May 2012)

2nd: De Beauvoir Blizzard, Ms A Dunn (March 2015)


Bull, born on or after 1st January 2018

1st: Woodbastwick Humpy Rumpy, Rotac Farms (August 2018)

2nd: Fromus Premier, Suffolk Flora Preservation Trust (May 2018)

3rd: Alcroft Davos, Miss S Cook (March 2018)

4th: Marshbrook Robert, Mrs E Astbury (July 2018)


Bull, born on or before 31st December 2017

1st: Tollesbury Sir Lionel, Dr V St Joseph (March 2017)

2nd: Marshbrook Mallows Pride, Mrs E Astbury (April 2017)


Best group of three animals, bred by the exhibitor

1st: Woodbastwick, Rotac Farms

2nd: Tollesbury, Dr V St Joseph


Norfolk Special, for the best animal bred in the county of Norfolk

1st: Woodbastwick Humpy Rumpy, Rotac Farms


FEMALE AND BREED CHAMPION

Nidderdale Clio, Mr A Fisher


MALE AND RESERVE BREED CHAMPION

Tollesbury Sir Lionel, Dr V St Joseph


RESERVE FEMALE CHAMPION

Tollesbury Peach, Dr V St Joseph


RESERVE MALE CHAMPION

Woodbastwick Humpy Rumpy, Rotac Farms

British White Cattle Society

Albany Farm, Fen End, Over, Cambridge CB24 5NE

Telephone: 01954 232796 Mobile: 07771 333303

Email: admin@britishwhitecattle.co.uk

  • Facebook
  • YouTube