Royal Welsh Show 2019

BREED CHAMPIONSHIP PRESENTATION TO MR BRIAN PICKFORD

Eleven British White exhibitors - including three attending the show for the very first time - turned out a fantastic group of cattle for the final BWCS Centenary Celebration, held at the Royal Welsh Show from 22nd to 25th July, fittingly also in it's 100th year! The task of placing the cattle fell to judge Mr Jonathan Morgan (Nant-Y-Rhos herd) who ultimately chose 8-year-old cow Bulby Jasmine as his Breed Champion, this time exhibited under the ownership of Mr B Pickford who purchased this former BWCS Cow of the Year for the top price at last year's Society Sale. Reserve Breed Champion went to the winner of the senior bull class Castleton Centaur on his debut show outing, bred and owned by CMB, JAW & DM Wright.


The famous British White hospitality certainly didn't disappoint, attracting a number of visitors to the cattle lines throughout the week and entertaining exhibitors, Society members and potential customers alike. The Society was also proud to receive comments on the outstanding entry of cattle, as well as the community spirit amongst the breeders, who would all like to thank Forsters LLP for the continued sponsorship of our breed classes.


FULL RESULTS

Monday 22nd July 2019

Judge: Mr J Morgan, Glamorgan


Bull, born on or before 30th June 2017

1st: Castleton Centaur, CMB, JAW & DM Wright (May 2017)

2nd: Marshbrook Mallow's Pride, Mrs E Astbury (April 2017)


Bull, born on or after 1st July 2017

1st: Amaroo Walnut Whip, Miss R Hamilton (February 2018)

2nd: Rhiwe Shwmae, Mr M Jones (November 2018)

3rd: Templar Jethro, K & RP Harding (February 2019)

4th: Cadarn Bobcat, Mr M Kennett (June 2018)

5th: Alcroft Davos, Miss S Cook (March 2018)


NANT-Y-RHOS PERPETUAL TROPHY FOR MALE CHAMPION

CH: Castleton Centaur, CMB, JAW & DM Wright

RES: Amaroo Walnut Whip, Miss R Hamilton


Cow, born on or before 31st December 2016

1st: Bulby Jasmine, Mr B Pickford (July 2011)

2nd: Dallyashes Tatsuta Hime, Mrs A & Miss R Hamilton (January 2014)

3rd: Templar Elspeth, K & R Harding (March 2014)

4th: Dallyashes Lofriska, Mrs A & Miss R Hamilton (March 2013)

5th: Rhiwe Sparta, Mr M Jones (July 2012)


Heifer, born in 2017

1st: Porlock Ruth, Mr B Palmer (March 2017)

2nd: Cadarn Clanger, Mr M Kennett (April 2017)

3rd: Marshbrook Blueberry, Mrs E Astbury (March 2017)

4th: Timble Rose, Mr B Palmer (August 2017)

5th: Alcroft Gentle, Miss S Cook (December 2017)

6th: Albany Oklahoma, F W Cook & Son (March 2017)

7th: Albany Orinoco, F W Cook & Son (January 2017)


Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2018

1st: Templar Isla, K & RP Harding (February 2018)

2nd: Templar Isolde, Mr B Pickford (March 2018)

3rd: Cadarn Palaver, Mr M Kennett (July 2018)

4th: Leverington Evita, Mr B Pickford (April 2018)

5th: Marshbrook Valentine, Mrs E Astbury (February 2018)


DALLYASHES PERPETUAL TROPHY FOR FEMALE CHAMPION

CH: Bulby Jasmine, Mr B Pickford

RES: Porlock Ruth, Mr B Palmer


LEGGE-BOURKE PERPETUAL TROPHY FOR BREED CHAMPION

CH: Bulby Jasmine, Mr B Pickford

RES: Castleton Centaur, CMB, JAW & DM Wright

British White Cattle Society

Albany Farm, Fen End, Over, Cambridge CB24 5NE

Telephone: 01954 232796 Mobile: 07771 333303

Email: admin@britishwhitecattle.co.uk

  • Facebook
  • YouTube