Dallyashes do the Double on Three Counties Sunday!

In the National Rare and Minority Breeds Show held as part of the Royal Three Counties Show on Sunday 19th June, it was Dallyashes Tapestry from Mrs Angie Hamilton, Carmarthenshire, which this time pipped her stable mate Dallyashes Tattersett - Breed Champion from the classes held at the show on Friday - to the top spot.

Repeat success also came for Mr James Brain, Warwickshire, in the bull section, when his homebred stock bull Lordswood Oliver was crowned Male Champion for the second time in three days, with Albany Oscar from Mr Leslie Cook, Cambridgeshire, in reserve.

Judge Mr Denis Jenkins, a Red Poll breeder from Norfolk, was delighted with the selection of cattle forward and complimented the breeders on giving him some very competitive classes to ponder. His selection was made for the Breed Championship based on the superb job the young heifer Dallyashes Tapestry was doing, rearing a tremendous bull calf at just 2 years old and a credit to her breeder.


RESULTS

Date Sunday 19th June 2022

Judge Mr Denis Jenkins, Norfolk


Breed Champion, Female Champion Dallyashes Tapestry, Mrs A Hamilton


Reserve Breed Champion, Reserve Female Champion Dallyashes Tattersett, Mrs A Hamilton


Male Champion Lordswood Oliver, Mr J Brain


Reserve Male Champion Albany Oscar, Mr L Cook


Bull, born before 1st January 2021 1st Lordswood Oliver, Mr J Brain


Bull, born on or after 1st January 2021 1st Albany Oliver, Mr L Cook; 2nd Marshbrook Sovereign, Mrs E Astbury


Cow, born on or before 31st December 2019, in milk or in calf 1st Dallyashes Tattersett, Mrs A Hamilton; 2nd Amaroo Moët, Mrs R Pugh; 3rd De Beauvoir Plum Pazzazz, Mr J Brain


Heifer, born in 2020 1st Dallyashes Tapestry, Mrs A Hamilton


Heifer, born on or after 1st January 2021 1st Templar Louisiana, K & RP Harding, 2nd Oldington Artic Tern, Mr P Pennington; 3rd Oldington Ashwren, Mr P Pennington; 4th Oldington Teal, Mr P Pennington

GALLERY

Photo credit: BWCS